The 2018 Oscar Nominations are here | [Major News]

The prestigious Oscar award ceremony is here, the nominations were hosted by Andy Serkins and Tiffany Haddish, the main ceremony will be airing on March the 4th with Jimmy Kimmel hosting the 2018 Oscars award ceremony this year.  

Check out the announcement of the nominees categories below: 

 

1. Production Designs:

  • Movie: Beauty and the beast
  • Production design: Sarah Greenwood
  • Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

 

  • Movie: Bladerunner 2049
  • Production design: Dennis Gassner
  • Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola

 

  • Movie: Darkest Hour 
  • Production design: Sarah Greenwood
  • Set Decoration: Katie Spencer 

 

  • Movie: Dunkirt:
  • Production design: Nathan Crowley
  • Set Decoration: Garry Fetits

 

  • Movie: The Shape of Water 
  • Production design: Paul Denham Austerberry
  • Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin

 

2. Best Cinematography

 

  • Movie: Blade Runner 2049
  • Roger A. Deakins 

 

  • Movie: Darkest Hour
  • Bruno Delbonnel

 

  • Movie: Dunkirk
  • Hoyte van Hoytema

 

  • Movie: Mudbound
  • Rachel Morrison 

 

  • Movie: The Shape of Water
  • Dan Laustsen

 

3. Best Sound Editing 

 

  • Movie: Baby Driver 
  • Julian Slater

 

  • Movie: Blade Runner 2049
  • Mark Mangini and Theo Green

 

  • Movie: Dunkirk
  • Richard King and Alex Gibson

 

  • Movie: The Shape of Water 
  • “Nathan Robitaille” and “Nelson Ferreria”

 

  • Movie: Star Wars: The Last Jedi 
  • Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

 

4. Best Sound Mixing 

 

  • Movie: Baby Driver
  • Julian Slater” and “Tim Cavagin

 

  • Movie: Blade Runner 2049
  • “Ron Barlett” and “Doug Hemphill”

 

  • Movie: Dunkirk
  • “Mark Weingarten”, “Gregg Landmaker” and “Gary A. Rizzo”

 

  • Movie: The Shape of Water
  • “Christian Cooke”, “Brad Zoern” and “Glen Gauthier”

 

  • Movie: Star Wars: The Last Jedi 
  • David Parker, Micheal Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson 

 

5. Best Animated Short

 

  • Movie: Dear Basketball 
  • Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant 

 

  • Movie: Garden Party 
  • Victor Kaire and Gabriel Grapperon

 

  • Movie: LOU
  • Dave Mullins and Dana Murray

 

  • Movie: Negative Space
  • Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata

 

  • Movie: Revolting Rhymes
  • Jakob Schuh and Jon Lachauer

 

 

6. Best Live Action Short Film 

  • Movie: DeKalb Elementary 
  • Reed Van Dyk

 

  • Movie: The Eleven O’clock 
  • Derin Seale and Josh Lawson

 

  • Movie: My Nephew Emett 
  • Kevin Wilson Jr.

 

  • Movie: The Silent child 
  • Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton

 

  • Movie: Watu Wote\All of us 
  • Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

 

7. Original Score 

 

  • Movie: Dunkirk 
  • Film Score Composer: Hans Zimmer

 

  • Phantom Thread
  • Musician: Jonny Greenwood

 

  • The Shape of Water
  • Film Score Composer: Alexandre Desplat

 

  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Film Producer\ Film Composer: John Williams 

 

  • Three Billboards, Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Composer: Carter Burwell

 

8. Visual Effects

  • Movie: Blade Runner 2049
  • John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover

 

  • Movie: Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
  • Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Paul Lambert and Richard Hoovers

 

  • Movie: Kong Skull: Island
  • Stephen Rosen, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus

 

  • Movie: Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

 

  • Movie: War for the planet of the apes
  • Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whilst

 

9. Film Editing 

 

  • Movie: Baby Driver 
  • Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos

 

  • Movie: Dunkirk
  • Lee Smith 

 

  • Movie: I, Tonya
  • Tatiana S. Rigel

 

  • Movie: The Shape of Water
  • Sidney Wolinsky 

 

  • Movie: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri
  • Jon Gregory

 

10. Make up and Hair styling 

 

  • Darkest Secret
  • Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick

 

  • Victoria & Abdull 
  • Daniel Phillips and Lou Steppard 

 

  • Wonder
  • Arjen Tuiten

 

11. Documentary Short 

 

  • Eddith + Eddie 
  • Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright 

 

  • Heaven is a traffic jam on the 405
  • Frank Stiefel

 

  • Heroine (E) 
  • Elaine McMillian Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon
  • Knife Kills 
  • Thomas Lennon

 

  • Traffic Stop
  • Kate Davis and David Heilbroner

 

12. Documentary Feature 

 

  • Abacus: small enough to jail
  • Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman

 

  • Faces Places
  • Agnès Varda and Rosalie Varda

 

  • Icarus
  • Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan

 

  • Last Men in Aleppo
  • Ferras Fayad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steemann Rudolph

 

  • Strong Island
  • Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

 

13. Original Song

 

  • Mighty River song from Mudbound
  • song/written and by performed Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson

 

  • Mystery of Love song from Call me by your name
  • song/written and performed by Sufian Stevens

 

  • Remember Me from Coco
  • song/written and performed by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

 

  • Stand for something from Marshall
  • song written and performed by Dianne Warren and Lonnie. R Lynn

 

  • This is me from The Greatest Snowman
  • song written and performed by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

 

 

14. Adaptation screenplay

  • Movie: Call me by your name 
  • James Ivory

 

  • Movie: The Disaster Artist 
  • Scott Neustadter

 

  • Movie: Logan 
  • Screenplay: Scott Frank, James Mangold & Micheal Green
  • Story: James Mangold

 

  • Movie: Molly’s Game 
  • Aaron Sorkin

 

  • Movie: Mudbound
  • Virgil Williams & Dee Rees

 

 

15. Original Screenplay

  • The Big Sick 
  • Get Out 
  • Lady Bird 
  • The Shape of Water 
  • Three Billboards, Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

16. Leading Actor

  • Call me by your name
  • Timothée Hal Chalamet

 

  • Get Out 
  • Daniel Kaluuya

 

  • Darkest Hour
  • Gary Oldman

 

  • Roman J. Israel, Esq
  • Denzel Washington

 

17. Leading Actress 

 

  • The Shape of Water 
  • Sally Hawkins 

 

  • Frances McDormand
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbie, Misouri

 

  • Margot Robbie
  • I, Tonya

 

  • Saoirise Ronan
  • Lady Bird 

 

  • Meryl Streep
  • The Post

 

18. Best Directing 

  • Movie: Dunkirk
  • Christopher Nolan

 

  • Movie: Get Out
  • Jordan Peele

 

  • Movie: Lady Bird 
  • Greta Gerwig

 

  • Movie: Phantom Thread
  • Paul Thomas Anderson

 

  • Movie: The Shape of Water
  • Guillmero del Toro

 

 

19. Best Picture 

  • Movie: Call me by your name
  • Movie: Darkest Hour 
  • Movie: Dunkirk
  • Movie: Get Out 
  • Movie: Lady Bird 
  • Movie: Phantom Thread
  • Movie: The Post 
  • Movie: The Shape of Water 
  • Movie: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 

 

 

More previews, reviews and digital entertainment news from Scorpzgca.com, tell me in the comments your thoughts on this article.

 

 


Date published: 23/01/18

Written by: Joseph Opoku 

Sources: (1)  NowThisEnterainment [Watch the Oscars 2018 Nominees]

  1. Follow my Facebook page
  2. Follow my Twitter
  3. Follow me on Instagram
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.